fbpx

Privacy and cookie statement

The protection of your privacy and personal data is an important concern to us and we pay attention to it in all our professional relationships. We respect the confidential nature of your personal data and always comply with data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

Please be advised that  Australia Study Pty Ltd with headquarters in Suite 92/515 Kent St Sydney NSW 2000, Australia, registered under the number ABN 81 119 198 104, The Privacy Act 1988- external site (Privacy Act) is the principal piece of Australian legislation protecting the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information in the federal public sector and in the private sector.

Other statutory provisions also affect privacy and separate privacy regimes apply to state and territory public sectors. This department assists the Attorney-General to administer the Privacy Act.

The Privacy Act was significantly amended in 2014 and 2017 to enhance the protection of privacy in Australia.

More information about the history of the Privacy Act is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner- external site website.

Privacy Act Review

On 12 December 2019, the Attorney-General announced that the Australian Government would conduct a review of the Privacy Act 1988 to ensure privacy settings empower consumers, protect their data and best serve the Australian economy. The review was announced as part of the government’s response to the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission’s Digital Platforms Inquiry.

Find out more about the Review of the Privacy Act 1988.

Online Privacy Bill

The Privacy Legislation Amendment (Enhancing Online Privacy and Other Measures) Bill 2021 (the Online Privacy Bill) will give effect to the Australian Government’s commitment to strengthen the Privacy Act 1988. It enables the introduction of a binding Online Privacy code for social media and certain other online platforms, and increases penalties and enforcement measures.

Find out more about the Online Privacy Bill- external site.  

In accordance with the applicable provisions on the protection of personal data, in particular the GDPR, in order to guarantee adequate protection of personal data, the interested party must first of all provide information about the processing of your personal data obtained directly from the interested party or from other sources.

This document provides the following information:

– How we collect and store personal data

– How We may share personal information

– How we protect your data

– When will we delete your data (retention periods)

– Your rights

– Modifications

– Contact us

  1. How do we collect and store personal data:

Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person. Such information may include your name, email address, and computer’s IP address. We process your data for the purposes set out below. Where we collect personal information via cookies, see section 2 for more information. Australia Study stores relevant information about website visits, visitors, contacts and customers across different systems to be able to serve our customers, prospects, the best possible service. Some information is used to contact you, segment or profile you.

We will now explain what types of information we store and why we need this information.

1.1. Contact forms

To respond to questions or comments via contact forms, we may ask for your email address and optionally your name and company name. We can process this data on the basis of art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f of the General Data Protection Regulation, because this information is necessary to answer your question. For this purpose, personal data must be provided. If you do not provide personal data for this purpose, we may not be able to contact you and answer your question.

 1.2. Online campaigns and events

To motivate and keep in touch with our clients and prospects, Australia Study frequently launches advertising campaigns or events. In addition to the information provided for subscription, we may ask for additional information, such as addresses, telephone numbers or how you use the products, to provide us with more personalized content. More information about the campaign is provided. We can process this data based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not provide personal data for this purpose, we will not provide you with relevant content or messages.

1.3. Social media

We share our content with our target group via social media so that we can continue to engage with australiastudy.com in environments where our target group is the most active. We may store messages sent to our social inboxes. Information about your social media behavior may be linked to website behavioral data and based on such information we can personalize your experience on our website. We can process this data based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not provide personal information for this purpose, we will not receive your information and we will not be able to personalize your experience on our Site.

1.4. Cookies

Australia Study uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect additional data about website usage and to improve our services.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a simple, small file that is stored on your device, for example to provide basic website functions, remember settings and preferences, and for statistical purposes. There are different types of cookies, depending on their characteristics and functions, which may be stored on users’ devices for different periods of time.

2. How can we share personal data?

Australia Study does not share your personal information with group entities outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Australia. We may share your data with our group entities in the European Union. Cookies may be placed by third parties. Check the list of cookies to see which websites collect this data.

We may share your information with third parties who provide us with a database, server, maintenance, security, marketing or other similar services (“data processors”). If we provide access to your data, we require third parties to keep the data confidential and instruct these third parties to process the data only on our behalf. You can contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this privacy statement if you would like more information about data transfers.

In addition, we may also disclose your information if we believe disclosure is required by law or in response to a legal request.

4. When we delete your data (retention periods)

Your data will be stored for no longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is collected, unless the law provides otherwise. For example, if you delete your account or opt out of communication, we will delete the data, unless it is needed for another purpose set out in this policy or the storage of the data is required by law.

5. Your rights

You can contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this statement

on privacy protection, if you want to:

– know if we are processing personal data and accessing the data;

– correct the data;

– to delete your data;

– limit your data;

– objection to the processing of your data;

– transferring your data to another organization.

We may ask you to provide additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We will send you information on the measures taken without undue delay and in any case within one month of receiving your request. This period may be extended by a further two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receiving your request, together with the reasons for the delay.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time.

6. Security

Australia Study employs a wide range of data protection measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal information. However, taking into account the specificity of the Internet, we pay attention to the possibility of gaps in the protection of data transmission in the Internet (e.g. during communication via e-mail) and the fact that they cannot be secured up to 100%, data against access by third parties .

7. Contact us

If you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your data, please contact us at:

AUSTRALIA

Office in Sydney

Suite 92/515 Kent St, Sydney NSW 2000

+61 (0) 2 8880 8088

info@australiastudy.net.au